+ 28th Infantry Division +



HISTORY/HISTOIRE

Inducted

17.02.1941

Arrived ETO

18.10.1943

Arrived Continent (D+48)

24.07.1944

Entered Combat (First Elements)

22.07.1944

Entered Combat (Entire Division)

27.07.1944


STATISTIC/STATISTIQUE

Days in Combat

196

Prisoners of War Taken

8661


CASUALTIES/PERTES

Killed

1901

Wounded

9157

Missing

2599

Captured

2247

Battle Casualties

15904

Non Battle Casualties

8936

Total Casualties

24840

Percent of T/O Strength

176.3%

AWARDS

Distinguished Service Cross

16

Legion of Merit

4

Silver Star

258

Soldiers Medal

16

Bronze Star

2029

Air Medal

92


CAMPAIGNS/CAMPAGNES

Normandy

in WWII

Northern France

in WWII

Rhineland

in WWII

Ardennes-Alsace

in WWII

Central Europe

in WWII


COMMANDING GNL/COMMANDANTS

18.10.1943

Maj.-Gen. Lloyd D. Brown

13.08.1944

Brig.-Gen. James E. Wharton

14.08.1944

Brig.-Gen. Norman D. Cota

26.09.1944

Maj.-Gen. Norman D. Cota


ASSISTANT DIVISION COMMANDER

18.10.1943

Brig.-Gen. Kenneth Buchanan

31.08.1944

Brig.-Gen. George A. Davis

01.03.1945

Brig.-Gen. Edmund B. Sebree


ARTILLERY COMMANDER

18.03.1943

Brig.-Gen. Basil H. Perry


CHIEF OF STAFF

18.10.1943

Col. Charles H. Valentine

07.12.1944

Col. Jesse L. Gibney


Assistant Chief of Staff G-1

15.12.1943

Lt.-Col. Forrest Caraway

14.04.1945

Lt.-Col. Lauren W. Merriam


Assistant Chief of Staff G-2

15.12.1943

Lt.-Col. Harry S. Messec

17.04.1945

Maj. David Y. Hurwitz


Assistant Chief of Staff G-3

15.12.1943

Lt.-Col. Thomas E. Briggs

01.11.1944

Lt.-Col. Benjamin J. Tarpani

01.12.1944

Lt.-Col. Thomas E. Briggs

27.12.1944

Maj. Carl W. Plitt

07.03.1945

Lt.-Col. Carl W. Plitt

07.05.1945

Lt.-Col. William F. Train


Assistant Chief of Staff G-4

15.12.1943

Lt.-Col. John C. Davis

01.11.1943

Maj. Harry S. Manry

31.08.1944

Lt.-Col. Harry S. Manry


Assistant Chief of Staff G-5

31.05.1944

Maj. John M. Gregory

15.06.1944

Maj. Norman R.S. Thompson

07.03.1945

Lt.-Col. Norman R.S. Thompson


Adjudant General

15.12.1943

Lt.-Col. Paul M. Kienzie




Divisional troops 

Troupes divisionnaires


Infantry

109th Infantry Regiment

 

110th Infantry Regiment

 

112th Infantry Regiment

 


Field Artillery (FA)

107th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter)

 

109th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter)

 

229th FA Battalion (105mm Howizter)

 

108th FA Battalion (155mm Howizter)

 


Other troops

728th Reconnaissance Troop (Mechanized)

 

28th Quartermaster Company

 

103rd Engineer Combat Battalion

 

103rd Medical Battalion

 

28th Signal Company

 

726th Ordnance Light Maintenance Company

 

Band

 

Headquarters Company

 

Military Police Platoon

 


Attachments

Attachements


Anti-Aircraft Artillery (AAA)

447th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile)

27.07.1944-30.07.1944 & 26.08.1944-30.09.1944 & 19.01.1945-04.07.1945

18th AAA Group

28.07.1944-25.08.1944

321st AAA Group

18.04.1945-22.04.1945

446th AAA AW Battalion (Mobile)

18.04.1945-22.04.1945


Armor

744th Tank Battalion

30.07.1944-27.08.1944

707th Tank Battalion

06.10.1944-08.01.1945

CCB, 9th Armored Division

09.01.1945-10.01.1945

2 Platoons, B Company, 709th Tank Battalion

01.02.1945-03.02.1945

777th Tank Battalion

28.02.1945-26.03.1945


Cavalry

113th Cavalry Group

29.07.1944-02.08.1944 & 02.08.1944-04.08.1944

85th Cavalry Recon Squadron, 5th Armored Division

07.09.1944-09.09.1944

32nd Cavalry Recon Squadron

19.11.1944-10.12.1944


Chemical

D Company, 87th Chemical Battalion

26.10.1944-04.11.1944

C Company, 86th Chemical Mortar Battalion

28.10.1944-15.11.1944

86th Chemical Mortar Battalion (less C Company)

28.10.1944-19.11.1944

A Company, 86th Chemical Mortar Battalion

01.03.1945-14.03.1945


Engineer

20th Engineer Combat Battalion, 1171st Engineer Combat Group

24.10.1944-19.11.1944

1340th Engineer Combat Battalion, 1171st Engineer Combat Group

24.10.1944-19.11.1944

146th Engineer Combat Battalion (less B Company)

30.10.1944-19.11.1944

44th Engineer Combat Battalion

17.12.1944-22.12.1944

209th Engineer Combat Battalion

20.01.1945-05.02.1945

1282nd Engineer Combat Battalion

27.04.1945-20.05.1945

1158th Engineer Combat Battalion

28.04.1945-20.05.1945

288th Engineer Combat Battalion

28.04.1945-20.05.1945

1286th Engineer Combat Battalion

28.04.1945-20.05.1945


Field Artillery (FA)

18th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

01.08.1944-06.08.1944

187th FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

30.08.1944-03.09.1944

A Battery, 987th FA Battalion (155mm Gun)

07.10.1944-09.11.1944

76th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

28.10.1944-19.11.1944

687th FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

19.11.1944-01.01.1945

58th Armored FA Battalion

17.12.1944-23.12.1944

770th FA Battalion (4.5inch Gun)

24.12.1944-29.12.1944

73rd Armored FA Battalion, 9th Armored Division

24.12.1944-29.12.1944

20th Mule Company (French)

20.01.1945-01.02.1945

14th Mule Company (French)

20.01.1945-07.02.1945

283rd FA Battalion (105mm Howitzer)

28.01.1945-11.02.1945

494th Armored FA Battalion, 12th Armored Division

04.02.1945-09.02.1945

495th Armored FA Battalion, 12th Armored Division

07.02.1945-10.02.1945

773rd FA Battalion (4.5inch Gun)

12.02.1945-17.02.1945

253rd Armored FA Battalion

19.03.1945-21.04.1945

658th FA Battalion (8inch Howitzer)

18.04.1945-22.04.1945

761st FA Battalion (155mm Howitzer)

18.04.1945-22.04.1945

790th FA Battalion (8inch Howitzer)

18.04.1945-22.04.1945


Infantry

12th CT, 4th Infantry Division

06.11.1944-10.11.1944

- 42nd FA Battalion, 4th ID (105mm Howitzer)

06.11.1944-10.11.1944

- 1st Platoon, B Company, 4th Engineer Combat Battalion, 4th ID

06.11.1944-10.11.1944

A Company, 801st TD Battalion (SP)

06.11.1944-10.11.1944

2nd Ranger Infantry Battalion

14.11.1944-19.11.1944

2nd Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French)

02.01.1945-16.01.1945

4th Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French)

02.01.1945-16.01.1945

6th Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French)

02.01.1945-16.01.1945

8th Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French)

02.01.1945-16.01.1945

9th Battalion, 2nd Military Region (French)

02.01.1945-16.01.1945

4th Battalion, 20th Military Region (French)

02.01.1945-16.01.1945

5th Battalion, 20th Military Region (French)

02.01.1945-16.01.1945

14th Battalion, 20th Military Region (French)

02.01.1945-16.01.1945

106th Infantry Company, 3rd Battalion (French)

02.01.1945-16.01.1945

302nd CT, 94th Infantry Division

08.01.1945-10.01.1945

- 356th FA Battalion, 94th Infantry Division (105mm Howitzer)

08.01.1945-10.01.1945

- 1 Platoon, B Company, 319th Engineer Combat Battalion, 94th Infantry Division

08.01.1945-10.01.1945

2nd Battalion, 13th Limburg Battalion (Dutch)

11.04.1945-18.04.1945

2nd Company, 22nd Fusilliers Battalion (Belgian)

18.04.1945-22.04.1945

4th Company, 22nd Fusilliers Battalion (Belgian)

18.04.1945-22.04.1945

146th Infantry Regiment (French)

05.05.1945-00.07.1945


Tank Destroyer (TD)

630th TD Battalion (T)

20.07.1944-30.09.1944 & 19.01.1945-13.03.1945

803rd TD Battalion (SP)

02.08.1944-04.08.1944

629th TD Battalion (SP)

16.09.1944-30.09.1944

741st TD Battalion

19.09.1944-30.09.1944

893rd TD Battalion (SP) (less A Company)

29.10.1944-19.11.1944

602nd TD Battalion (SP) (reduced)

24.12.1944-31.12.1944

7th TD Group (reduced)

27.12.1944-30.12.1944

B Company, 612th TD Battalion (SP)

02.03.1945-05.03.1945

A Company, 661st TD Battalion (SP)

05.03.1945-16.03.1945

B Company, 607th TD Battalion (T)

18.03.1945-21.03.1945

630th TD Battalion (T)

03.04.1945-08.04.1945 & 24.04.1945-04.07.194


Assignments

Missions

Date

Assigned to Corps

Assigned to Army

Attached to Army

Assigned to Army Group

Attached to Army Group

26.09.1943

V Corps

 

 

ETO USA

 

22.10.1943

V Corps

First Army

 

 

 

14.04.1944

XX Corps

Third Army

 

 

 

24.04.1944

 

Third Army

First Army

 

 

26.07.1944

XIX Corps

Third Army

First Army

 

 

30.07.1944

XIX Corps

First Army

 

 

 

01.08.1944

XIX Corps

First Army

 

12th Army Group

 

28.08.1944

V Corps

First Army

 

12th Army Group

 

19.11.1944

VIII Corps

First Army

 

12th Army Group

 

20.12.1944

VIII Corps

Third Army

 

12th Army Group

 

08.01.1945

 

Third Army

 

12th Army Group

 

09.01.1945

 

Fifteenth Army

 

12th Army Group

 

16.01.1945

 

Fifteenth Army

Seventh Army

12th Army Group

6th Army Group

20.01.1945

II Corps (French)

Fifteenth Army

Seventh Army

12th Army Group

6th Army Group

28.01.1945

XXI Corps

Fifteenth Army

Seventh Army

12th Army Group

6th Army Group

14.02.1945

 

Fifteenth Army

Seventh Army

12th Army Group

6th Army Group

19.02.1945

 

 

 

12th Army Group

 

21.02.1945

V Corps

First Army

 

12th Army Group

 

16.03.1945

VIII Corps

Third Army

 

12th Army Group

 

22.03.1945

V Corps

First Army

 

12th Army Group

 

28.03.1945

III Corps

First Army

 

12th Army Group

 

07.04.1945

 

First Army

 

12th Army Group

 

10.04.1945

 

Fifteenth Army

 

12th Army Group

 

13.04.1945

XXII Corps

Fifteenth Army

 

12th Army Group

 

26.04.1945

XXIII Corps

Fifteenth Army

 

12th Army Group

 


Detachments

Détachements

Unit/Unité

Attached to/Attachement

 

28th Recon Troop

First Army

07.04.1945-22.04.1945

1 Platoon, B Company, 103rd Engineer Combat Battalion

2nd Infantrry Division

08.03.1945-10.03.1945

229th FA Battalion

30th Infantry Division

05.12.1944-11.01.1945

1st Battalion, 110th IR

29th Infantry Division

31.07.1944-31.07.1944

112th CT

5th Armored Division

13.09.1944-26.09.1944

A Company, 110th IR

V Corps

05.10.1944-15.10.1944

1st Battalion, 110th IR (less A Company)

102nd Cavalry Group

07.10.1944-18.10.1944

2nd Battalion, 110th IR

5th Armored Division

15.10.1944-26.10.1944

1st Battalion, 110th IR (less A Company)

1st Infantry Division

18.10.1944-23.10.1944

112th CT

8th Infantry division

15.11.1944-19.11.1944

112th CT

106th Infantry Division

19.12.1944-23.12.1944

109th Infantry Regiment

9th Armored Division

20.12.1944-22.12.1944

3rd Battalion, 112th IR

82nd Airborne Division

23.12.1944-25.12.1944

2nd Battalion, 112th IR

75th Infantry Division

28.12.1944-04.01.1945

112th CT

30th Infantry Division

05.01.1945-11.01.1945

112th Infantry Regiment

78th Infantry Division

19.04.1945-25.04.1945


Command Posts

Postes de commandements

Date

Town/Village

Region/Région

Country/Pays

19.10.1943

Tenby (Hotel Belgrave)

Pembrokeshire

England

1943

Porthcawl (Hotel Seabank)

Wales 

England 

15.04.1944

Chiseldon

Wiltshire

England

24.07.1944

Omaha Beach (Bricqueville)

Manche

France

24.07.1944

Trevières (3 mile SW)

Manche

France

29.07.1944

Agneaux (½ mile W)

Manche

France

31.07.1944

La Denisière (1.5 mile NE - name of farmhouse)

Manche

France

02.08.1944

La Tilandière (1/4mile NW - name of farmhouse)

Manche

France

03.08.1944

Margueray (½ mile NE)

Manche

France

04.08.1944

Courson (1½ mile NE)

Calvados

France

06.08.1944

St-Sever Calvados
(3 mile SE)

Calvados

France

10.08.1944

Champ du Boult (1 mile E)

Calvados

France

12.08.1944

Gathemo (1 mile N)

Manche

France

14.08.1944

Sourdeval (1½ mile S)

Manche

France

15.08.1944

Ger (1 mile SE)

Manche

France

21.08.1944

Barre-en-Ouche (¼ mile NW)

Manche

France

22.08.1944

Beauche

Eure-et-Loire

France

23.08.1944

Damville

Eure

France

24.08.1944

Quittebeuf

Eure

France

27.08.1944

Houdan

Seine-et-Oise

France

28.08.1944

Versailles

Seine-et-Oise

France

29.08.1944

Paris

Seine

France

29.08.1944

St-Denis

Seine

France

30.08.1944

Chatenay-en-France

Seine-et-Oise

France

31.08.1944

Raray (1 mile W)

Oise

France

03.09.1944

Marest-Dampcourt

Oise

France

04.09.1944

Nizy-le-Compte

Aisne

France

05.09.1944

Wagnon (1 mile SW)

Ardennes

France

06.09.1944

Boulzicourt (1 mile E)

Ardennes

France

07.09.1944

Douzy (1 mile E)

Ardennes

France

08.09.1944

Florenville

Luxembourg

Belgium

10.09.1944

Habay La Neuve
(3 mile NE)

Luxembourg

Belgium

11.09.1944

Trois Vierges (2 mile NE)

 

Luxembourg

04.10.1944

Elsenborn (1 mile NW)

Liège

Belgium

25.10.1944

Rott

Rhineland

Germany

19.11.1944

Wiltz

Rhineland

GD Luxembg

19.12.1944

Sibret

Luxembourg

Belgium

21.12.1944

Vaux-les-Rosières (Vaux-sur-Sûre)

Luxembourg

Belgium

22.12.1944

Neufchâteau

Luxembourg

Belgium

02.01.1945

Charleville-Mezières

Ardennes

France

17.01.1945

Ste-Marie-aux-Mines

Haut-Rhin

France

01.02.1945

Kayserberg

Haut-Rhin

France

04.02.1945

Colmar

Haut-Rhin

France

08.02.1945

Rouffach

Haut-Rhin

France

14.02.1945

Toul

Meurthe-et-Moselle

France

19.02.1945

Sprimont

Liège

Belgium

21.02.1945

Wahlerscheid

Rhineland

Germany

08.03.1945

Mulheim

Rhineland

Germany

17.03.1945

Niedermendig

Rhineland

Germany

29.03.1945

Frickhofen

Nassau

Germany

10.04.1945

Herzogenrath

Rhineland

Germany

23.04.1945

Kaiserlautern

Rhineland

Germany




Copyright bloodybucket.be©  2012